Home / resources / maps /

Number of residents born outside the EU – 2011 Census & 2014 Extrapolations

06 Mar 2015

The data on this page are superseded by the new ONS population data for 2014, available from August 27th 2015. Please visit this page for official 2014 estimates of the foreign-born population.

This map and table show the projected number of non-EU foreign-born residents across local areas of England in 2014 by country of birth. It was created using a Migration Observatory methodology enabling the extrapolation or projection of detailed local data on immigration in England for 2014. The figures for 2014 are not official statistics from the Office for National Statistics (ONS) and only intend to provide an idea of the likely number of foreign-born residents in different local areas of England as of 2014. The limitations are explained in more detail here.

Note: Darker shades show higher number of migrants, lighter shades show lower number. Hovering over or clicking on a local area will show the Census and extrapolation figures.

Table – non-EU foreign-born residents

RegionNon EU-born 2011 CensusNon EU-born 2014 extrapolation2014-2011 difference2014-2011 % difference
East430000455000250006
East Midlands3080003390003100010
London228700023150002800010
North East930001040001100012
North West43300044100080002
South East725000763000380005
South West254000274000200008
West Midlands494000509000150003
Yorkshire and the Humber334000356000220007
Average across regions220006
England535800055560001980004

Shows the projected number of non-EU foreign-born residents across local areas of England in 2014 by country of birth.

Press Contact

If you would like to make a press enquiry, please contact:

Rob McNeil

+ 44 (0)7500 970081
robert.mcneil@compas.ox.ac.uk

 Contact Us 

 Connections 

This Migration Observatory is kindly supported by the following organisations.

  • University of Oxford logo
  • COMPAS logo
  • Esmee Fairbairn logo
  • Unbound logo
  • Barrow Cadbury logo
  • Paul Hamlyn Foundation logo