Number of foreign-born by local area district

The data on this page are superseded by the new ONS population data for 2014, available from August 27th 2015. Please visit this page for official 2014 estimates of the foreign-born population.

Number of residents born in old EU member states
Number of residents born in new EU member states (accession)
Number of residents born outside the EU
Projection tables
All foreign-born share of population (Census 2011)

The first three maps show the projected number of foreign-born residents across local areas of England in 2014 by country of birth. Three broad groupings are used for countries of birth (old EU, new EU, non-EU). These are followed by a series of projection tables. The final map shows the foreign-born share of the total usual resident population in each local area within England and Wales, based on the 2011 Census results.

The first three maps and tables were created using a Migration Observatory methodology enabling the extrapolation or projection of detailed local data on immigration in England for 2014. The figures for 2014 are not official statistics from the Office for National Statistics (ONS) and only intend to provide an idea of the likely number of foreign-born residents in different local areas of England as of 2014. The limitations are explained in more detail here.

Note: Darker shades show higher number of migrants, lighter shades show lower number. Hovering over or clicking on a local area will show the Census and extrapolation figures.

Back to top

Back to top

Back to top

Table 1 - All foreign-born residents

RegionForeign-born 2011 Census
Foreign-born 2014 extrapolation2014-2011 difference2014-2011 % difference
East642,000693,00051,0008%
East Midlands448,000493,00045,00010%
London2,998,0003,187,000189,0006%
North East129,000155,00026,00020%
North West577,000625,00048,0008%
South East1,043,0001,122,00079,0008%
South West405,000435,00030,0007%
West Midlands630,000678,00048,0008%
Yorkshire and the Humber465,000514,00049,00011%
Average across regions  63,00010%
England7,337,0007,902,000565,0008%

Table 2 - EU-born residents

RegionEU-born 2011 Census
EU-born 2014 extrapolation2014-2011 difference2014-2011 % difference
East213,000238,000 25,000 12% 
East Midlands140,000154,000 14,000 10% 
London711,000872,000 161,000 23% 
North East36,00052,000 16,000 44% 
North West144,000185,000 41,000 28% 
South East319,000359,000 40,000 13% 
South West151,0000160,000 9,000 6% 
West Midlands136,000169,000 33,000 24% 
Yorkshire and the Humber131,000158,000 27,000 21% 
Average across regions  41,00020% 
England1,981,0002,347,000 366,000 18% 

Table 3 - Non EU-born residents

RegionNon EU-born 2011 Census
Non EU-born 2014 extrapolation2014-2011 difference2014-2011 % difference
East430,000455,00025,0006%
East Midlands308,000339,00031,00010%
London2,287,0002,315,00028,0001%
North East93,000104,00011,00012%
North West433,000441,0008,0002%
South East725,000763,00038,0005%
South West254,000274,00020,0008%
West Midlands494,000509,00015,0003%
Yorkshire and the Humber334,000356,00022,0007%
Average across regions  22,0006%
England5,358,0005,556,000198,0004%

Back to top

Note: Darker shades show higher concentration of migrants, lighter shades show lower concentration. Hovering over or clicking on a local area will show the number and share of non-UK born in that area.

 

This publication arises from research funded by the University of Oxford’s ESRC Impact Acceleration Account.